1. Welcome to Skyrim Forums. You totally should register so you can experience everything our community offers. We have various resources related to Skyrim which include a massive array of Guides and Tutorials. If you're here just for the discussion you can check out our General Skyrim Discussion section or if you're here for help you can check out our Skyrim Help section. We also have the latest Skyrim News and fun stuff like Roleplaying and even a Skyrim Fan Fiction section!

    Are you here to discuss Dawnguard? You may discuss it by signing up and checking out this section.

    So if you love Skyrim you should join for sure. Click the 'Sign Up' button on the right to register your account. You can register with your Facebook or Steam account.

PS3 The WTF Armor Stands

Discussion in 'General Skyrim Discussion' started by Mad-God Rigamortis TuDoap, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. Mad-God Rigamortis TuDoap Rogue Extraordinaire

    Member Since:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Message Count:
    46
    Location:
    Seneca Falls, New York
    Reputation:
    3
    Good Day Adventurers of Skyrim, Playing through-out the lands and completing quests for the Jarls gives you the option to purchase property in the 5 Major cities. Some of the bigger houses have Armor stands and Weapon racks along with bookshelves to place your belongings not being used. I don't know if it's just a simple glitch in my game (because the only problem I've had is choppiness after long-term playing) or if it's a glitch with PS3 users in general. But my Armor Stands won't display what I put on them, they look invisible. Not only are they invisible, but when I switch armor on or off of it, it constantly replicates a single piece of the armor I had on before. I know it doesn't sound like a bad thing, I've made a fortune selling the same piece of Superior Ebony Armor which replicates on my Armor Stand. Alas, I still want to see the armor I put on the Stand, that's what they're there for, right? Anyone else having this problem or is it just a simple glitch I have in my game?
  2. brandon Active Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Message Count:
    968
    Reputation:
    6
    i think its a glitch. me and my wife play on the 360 and she cant put any weapons in her weapon racks. but let me know which cities you have houses in and ill buy a house in one
  3. Onyx Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Message Count:
    314
    Reputation:
    1
    I had the same problem, when I put armor on the stand, it goes invisible :sadface: I play on the PS3
  4. Mad-God Rigamortis TuDoap Rogue Extraordinaire

    Member Since:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Message Count:
    46
    Location:
    Seneca Falls, New York
    Reputation:
    3
    I own one in Whiterun, but there is nothing to do for there. The Hjerim in Windhelm has three armor racks and one weapon rack, and the House in Solitude has 2 armor racks and a weapon rack- Also one bookshelf in solitude won't let me activate it but all the others I have filled no problem.
  5. Black-Tongue Prey approaches...

    Member Since:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Message Count:
    357
    Reputation:
    19
    It's a glitch. Should be fixed in the next patch.
  6. Reiji Dark Mage of Clan Thu'um

    Member Since:
    Dec 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    390
    Location:
    Kissimme, FL
    Reputation:
    18
    Im on the PS3 and I get the Invisible armor aswell but here's what I did for it to show.
    Put the Helmet,Armor,Boots,Guantlets,you want on it then add any Shield. It will take the Shield then remove the shield and the armor should be visible.

Share This Page