1. Welcome to Skyrim Forums! Register now to participate using the 'Sign Up' button on the right. You may now register with your Facebook or Steam account!
    Dismiss Notice

Morrowind Overhaul - Sounds & Graphics

Discussion in 'Morrowind Discussion' started by Uther Pundragon, May 16, 2012.

  1. Uther Pundragon

    Uther Pundragon The Harbinger of Awesome
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,165
    Likes Received:
    1,027
    Reputation:
    552
    No matter if you are a Morrowind veteran or someone who plans on getting and playing it for the first time, I suggest getting the above mod. It uses a simple exe program and most of the installing is automatic with only a few things you have to choose for yourself. It is a rather large download though, nearing 2GB in size, but is well worth it in my opinion. It takes the 'dated' look away and injects it with new life.​
     
    • Useful Useful x 3
  2. Kir the Silent

    Kir the Silent Until Your Flesh Is Consumed

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,044
    Likes Received:
    426
    Reputation:
    255
    I would love if Bethesda redid that whole game! That game is the best!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Jakasrith

    Jakasrith New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Reputation:
    0
    If they were going to redo the game it would have probably ben done by now. but there is a beta test that runs morrowind on the oblivion engine, that look pretty cool.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. Mark Bondurant

    Mark Bondurant New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reputation:
    0
    No you wouldn't. They'd use that moronic physics engine they insist on using. As soon as your bounding sphere passes across a room, everything would fly everywhere. You'd probably tear the plants from the ground as you walked down the road.
     
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  5. Killeri404

    Killeri404 Morrowind FTW!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    Reputation:
    0
    They would create it for masses like skyrim.. Imagine skyrim in the world of vvardenfell (ofc removed all fantasy elements, no stilt striders, mushrooms etc)

    And it wouldn't go to lore. In the time of skyrim the whole Vvardenfell and almost all of morrowind were ihabitable ash. You wouldn't want to play on ashlands where isn't anything (even cliff racers :sadface: )
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Spiral Power!

    Spiral Power! Abenddrachen

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    37
    Reputation:
    11
    Just a question, does this mod improve combat at all?
     
  7. Eleidon

    Eleidon The Psijic Chimer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Reputation:
    3
    I couldn't agree more, regardless of the dissidents.
     
  8. Jei El

    Jei El We will be avenged.

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    113
    Reputation:
    53
    T-tt-www--oo GigaBytes..
     
  9. Ilrita

    Ilrita The Imperial Storm

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Reputation:
    76
    I use this overhaul and am amazed at how better it looks. The races look a lot better with the mods, too, especially the elves.

    And I wouldn't mind if they re-did Morrowind like Skyrim. Though to clarify, I would hate it if they changed key factors of the game. So, basically, I would like to see Morrowind in Skyrim graphics.
     
  10. OckhamsFolly

    OckhamsFolly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    96
    Reputation:
    97
    I can't believe I didn't realize there was a Morrowind section of the site.

    My system is dated, with a 9800 gtx+ graphics card. Anyone know if the most recent Overhaul would work with it, or should I look into v. 2?
     
  11. Ilrita

    Ilrita The Imperial Storm

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Reputation:
    76
    What is your CPU? That graphics card looks like more than enough, but I would only worry about your CPU. I run the Overhaul at Medium flawlessly with a AMD Athlon II X2 Dual Core and a very, very, very old GPU, so I'm sure you can run it if you have a decent CPU.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  12. OckhamsFolly

    OckhamsFolly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    96
    Reputation:
    97
    My processor is an also dated pentium d 945 3.4 ghz dual core.
    Been looking into a variety of mods, thinking about a replay. So far all I've really learned is this BTB guy is a jerk.
     
  13. Ilrita

    Ilrita The Imperial Storm

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Reputation:
    76
    Should be good! I do believe Morrowind recommends having a CPU of 800MHz, and your CPU does.

    This person is running Morrowind with the same CPU.

    Running Starcraft 2 and Civ5 at 1920x1080 - Graphics-Cards - Graphic-Displays
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. OckhamsFolly

    OckhamsFolly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    96
    Reputation:
    97
    Ah, I know it runs Morrowind. I install it about once a year. Just wasn't sure about the latest graphics overhaul. Gonna have to do some looking into the right install order and what else I need.
     
  15. Ilrita

    Ilrita The Imperial Storm

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Reputation:
    76
    Yes, it should be more than enough to run the mods, even on medium or high. :)

    When you install the mod, you will have the options between three levels "low, medium, and high". Test first on low, then medium and if you run medium flawlessly, you can try high.

    If you run on medium, you should be able to run the mod with that CPU without any hiccups unless you pick to pack the cities up with giant trees *separate option* and flora.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. OckhamsFolly

    OckhamsFolly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    96
    Reputation:
    97
    Still need Better Bodies, weapons, creatures, etc. Right? This just handles the environment textures?
     
  17. Ilrita

    Ilrita The Imperial Storm

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Reputation:
    76
    It handles a lot of different things, some of which I simply never activated.

    It includes better bodies (the people look amazing compared to before the mod), additions to armour and people, lightning, water and a few other options. However, I wouldn't put any details on armour or the water, because it will slow down your computer by a lot if it can't handle it.

    The site has a lot of info for it, even screenshots;

    Screenshots » Ornitocopter
     
    • Like Like x 1
    Latest Given Reputation Points:
    OckhamsFolly: 4 Points (Thanks for all the info!) Feb 6, 2013
  18. OckhamsFolly

    OckhamsFolly Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    96
    Reputation:
    97
    Went ahead and set it up. There were a few hiccoughs during installation, but it's working now and looks great. I did go with the "detailed but non-reflective" armors and weapons, and while I don't have an issue with slowdown, a lot still seem really bright, especially for "non-reflective." The imperial weapons, for instance, are like a bar of white gold. I solved this by getting silver, which is for some reason much darker than the steel of the imperial swords.

    I might have to screw a little with distant lands, too; I think I set the draw distance too short.
     
  19. Ilrita

    Ilrita The Imperial Storm

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Reputation:
    76
    What kind of hiccups? Was it that the application froze and you had to shut it off? That happens a lot, if that is what happened. Pressing "X" and then telling the machine to "wait for response" lets it continue for about a few seconds before it loads the application/program and the options you picked.

    I had the issue with the brightness, too. In video settings, try lowering the gama. If that doesn't work, try the option "realistic dark" and make sure you disable light/fire animation. That might help bring down the brightness.

    You can set the draw distance via the settings by ESC key. I usually keep it short because it improves FPS for me, but it is always changeable. :)
     
  20. Stalker

    Stalker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    20
    Reputation:
    18
    Mine always says that I do not have expansions installed when I clearly do. also says I'm missing files?
     

Share This Page

  • Like us on Facebook