1. Welcome to Skyrim Forums! Register now to participate using the 'Sign Up' button on the right. You may now register with your Facebook or Steam account!
    Dismiss Notice

Guys? A lil help with skse

Discussion in 'Skyrim Mods' started by Pharaun159, Sep 1, 2013.

  1. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Hey guys,
    I've been playing skyrim on the 360 for awhile. got bored. SO i built a nice gameing rig to play skyrim. I installed the game. Installed over 100 mods. Includeing skyre, skse, ans skyui. Everything worked perfectly. I added one mod later in the day. deadly dragons, and ran the reproccer again.... then everything went to hell. I can not get skse to work. if unistalled the game and all mods completely. didnt help at all. ive got the game working no with all of my other mods excepting, skse, skyre (and associated mods), and skyUI. The new version of skse has its own installer and then it have a custome ini file for it to install useing mod manager. only when i use this stuff, it no longer works. I get an error saying that it cannot find the tes.exe file. I downloaded another launcher mod that is supposed to rename these file, so that you can launch skyrim from steam with skse. While it did change the names of the files, it still had a similar error pop up. Whats going on with this, and how in the heck did i get it working on the first try, but not the second? Also if i run the reproccer before i put the ini file in, everything will check out, untill i got to start the game. Then it(the reproccer) starts to look for the skse.esm file and errors out. Its got to be something simple. what am i doing wrong?
     
  2. KattSand

    KattSand Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    149
    Reputation:
    70
    In case you haven't solved the problem yet, This may be a stupid question, but are you sure skse is installed in the correct folder? Skse is really sensitive and will bug easily from what I've heard. It needs to be installed in the same folder as tesv.exe a lot of people install it (or accidentally install some components of skse) in the /skyrim/data folder, and that's the wrong folder.

    I'm also pretty sure that you don't need to runt the reproccer when you install mods like deadly dragons, it's only for when you install new armor and weapon mods, that's the only time I run the patch system of the reproccer and I've had no problems :)
     
  3. Nighthiker77

    Nighthiker77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    178
    Reputation:
    242
    SKSE isn't buggy at all, it just has to be installed properly, manually, and properly updated any time Skyrim is updated.

    I don't have deadly dragons or SkyRe, but if SKSE is the problem, it is because it is installed incorrectly or you aren't starting Skyrim with the SKSE launcher

    And I've never even heard of reproccer and I don't have any problems with SKSE. Is that something related to SkyRe?
     
  4. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Reproccer is something for skyre. But as for installing skse. The site has its own installer now. Just download and run it. As soon as I do it breaks. Maybe it needs updated as u say. The weird part, was that I had it all working the first time. Not sure what changed. Is there a particular order I got to do this in? Ieven downloaded a launcher mod that tricks steam so that skyrim launches in skse. Couldn't get it to work before or after I used the launcher.
     
  5. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Hhhhmmm the installer put all the exe, dl, ect files in the right folder, but there is an skse folder under dater with plugins and an ini file.
     
  6. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Aha! I found on the silver-whatever site that there is an installer (which I used the first time) and a 7z archive version. Perhaps I should just use the archive file and do it all manually. Might work better. Perhaps the installer is getting confused.
     
  7. KattSand

    KattSand Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    149
    Reputation:
    70
    Yeah I don't think the installer is reliable, it's always better to do it manually to make sure everything ends up where it's suppose to :D
     
  8. Nighthiker77

    Nighthiker77 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    178
    Reputation:
    242
    If this isn't your first install of SKSE, also check the file dates. You could have an old version of the right file in the right place, which doesn't work.
     
  9. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Yup manual did the trick. Even got my enb reinstalled again afterward. Playing beautifully. Thanks for setting me on the right track guys!
     
  10. KattSand

    KattSand Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    149
    Reputation:
    70
    Congrats on getting it working again, it really sucks when things get messed up and you can't play, I've had quite a few occasions like that myself when I have messed the game up with mods and load orders, it's really frustrating :D
     
  11. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Tell me about it! Lol. Everything seems to be working. The crafting for the winter is comeing cloaks seems to have been overwritten. But I can still find them in loot, so I'm not going to worry about it too much. It still plays the way I was gling for. Again thanks you guys
     
  12. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Just outta curiosity, anybody running an enb on a good system? If so have u noticed the game blurring your perifials when in third person? Any way to fix that? It only does it for far distances, but I already altered the rendering distances with the enb. Just how the game is programed?
     
  13. KattSand

    KattSand Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    149
    Reputation:
    70
    Have you tried disabling the depth of field effect? It's really strong in some ENB profiles, it blurs everything basically, I usually turn it off when I play.
     
  14. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    No I don't believe I have. Is that in the skyrim preferences ini folder in my documents?
     
  15. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Fou
    Found it! fixed my problem. Thanks again!
     
  16. KattSand

    KattSand Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    149
    Reputation:
    70
    Good to hear :D Depending on which version of the ENB you're using, you can actually open the ENB setting in-game by pressing shift+enter and disalbe stuff like depth of field from that menu, just in case you didn't know that already, it's quite useful not having to exit the game every time you wanna change something in the enb :)
     
  17. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Lol no I did not. first time useing an enb. But now that I know..... thank ya! Been awhile since I did this kinda stuff. I have managed to push the menory usage to the 2.8 mark lol. Had to turn off autosaveing. Haven't really been ctd'ing but kept freezing on transition. Probably too much going on between trying to render that level of detail, while saveing at the same time. But seems to be running pretty smooth right now. Have a few minor issues that I been tinkering with. I think they are just things being overridden by skyre. Some crafting stuff mostly. Does seem like the adaptation ability from frostfall isn't working properly. Traveled the entire map, and its only hit 2%. But time will tell if I'm just being impatient.
     
  18. KattSand

    KattSand Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    149
    Reputation:
    70
    Yeah the damn ctd's...I had crashes all the time until I started using the V.204 of the enb series, the newer versions don't work very well for me, I think the most recent one is the .213 but I just get constant lagging with that one so I switched back to the older .204 and I use that with RealVision ENB, with that I actually get 60 fps almost all the time, which is pretty damn good considering the amount of texture mods I have :D

    I've disable autosaving when I travel because it's just slows my loading screen down, I can also recommend getting either this mod :Blank loading screen or this mod: No loading screen smoke my loading screens are actually faster now that they are completely blank, when you use ENB mods, the smoke effect on the loading screen can get buggy and slow the loading time down.

    Ah frostfall, haven't used that in a while but as I recall it did take quite some time with the adaption, played for days and only reached like 6% or something like that so I don't think your game is broken, it's just the way it's suppose to be :)
     
  19. Pharaun159

    Pharaun159 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Reputation:
    0
    Lol I'm useing realvision enb as well. Looks awesome. Haven't had too much trouble with the load time. Entire computer is running off of ssd's. I boot up in 30sec. I don't think I've had longer then a 5 sec load time for skyrim(in game). Starting the game is takeing about 15 secs. Getting ready to oc my graphics card. The benchmarks have pushed skyrim to 88fps with my graphics card. http://m.hardocp.com/article/2012/04/10/sapphire_hd_7970_oc_edition_video_card_review/6 I think I can push further then that. My case is enormouse with a 200mm fan directly over the gpu and mobo of course. I also got 2 200mm fan on top of the case pulling hot air up and out. 8 haven't exceeded 60 celcius with my gpu yet. I can push that to 85. Everything is still running stock on the gpu as of right now.
     
  20. KattSand

    KattSand Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    149
    Reputation:
    70
    Skyrim doesn't really handle higher a higher fps than 60 very well, plates and other items starts flying all over the place and stuff like that :D I had to cap it at 60 because well, Skyrim's engine really sucks sometimes, it felt like the game was possesed or something when I hit around 90-100 fps haha.

    Realvision seems to be one of few enb's that is up to date and it does look great, the best part of using enb is that you can download all kinds of parallax mods that makes textures look awesome, it really gives things like mountains and rocks a nice and more realistic looking depth.
     

Share This Page

  • Like us on Facebook