1. Welcome to Skyrim Forums. You totally should register so you can experience everything our community offers. We have various resources related to Skyrim which include a massive array of Guides and Tutorials. If you're here just for the discussion you can check out our General Skyrim Discussion section or if you're here for help you can check out our Skyrim Help section. We also have the latest Skyrim News and fun stuff like Roleplaying and even a Skyrim Fan Fiction section!

    Are you here to discuss Dawnguard? You may discuss it by signing up and checking out this section.

    So if you love Skyrim you should join for sure. Click the 'Sign Up' button on the right to register your account. You can register with your Facebook or Steam account.

Creation Kit - Remove Gras

Discussion in 'Skyrim Help' started by Perun, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    Hello,
    Can anyone tell me how to delete Gras with the Creation Kit?
    I know how to use the Landscape Editor but i just cant figure out how to delete Gras :-/
    Sorry for my English and thanks.
  2. Ping New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    3
    Reputation:
    0
    Any help with this would be much appreciated. I've changed the height of the landscape in an area and now all the grass is floating :sadface:
  3. 1215drew New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Reputation:
    0
    I third this request. the wiki is quite vague on grass in general.
  4. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    If i place in a Snow Region a Grasstexture there will be grass BUT when i place around Whiterun Snow the snow wont disappear, even if i try to place the same texture with NoGrass at the end the grass wont disappear :-/ Is it possible that the CK is bugged or that the grass isnt placed with the Landscape editor?
  5. Ping New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    3
    Reputation:
    0
    I recall having this problem with the Construction Set in Oblivion. However, I've just loaded my mod and the grass appears to have been re-rendered at the new ground level.
  6. 1215drew New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    2
    Reputation:
    0
    It does get rerenderd, but what if I don't want grass there whatsoever. I've replaced the textures around it with non grass generating one, yet the existing grass is still there on reload.
  7. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    Does anybody got a solution for this problem? Im the only one that made a Topic about this bug... The CK makes less fun with this bug...
  8. Caponez0r Saint of the Thieves

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    23
    Reputation:
    0
    Simple solution. If the grass makes you laggy, open your console and type "tg" it'll toggle the grass.
  9. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    My game runs fine, im having trouble in the CK to delete Grass on a area where i would like to place a House. So no thats not a solution.
  10. Caponez0r Saint of the Thieves

    Member Since:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    23
    Reputation:
    0
    Well, you should have described your problem more exactly then.
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
  11. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    Common guys... Where are the modding Pros :sadface: It seems the Grass is placed with another tool but which?
  12. Rayven Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    14,229
    Location:
    USA
    Reputation:
    554
    I just downloaded the creation kit, Perun. You'll have to give me a few more minutes to try and find the answer to your question. ;)
  13. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    Thanks Rayven i hope you will find a solution :)
  14. Rayven Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    14,229
    Location:
    USA
    Reputation:
    554
    Just so I understand your question...

    I'm seeing base static landcape, the pre-generated kind. And then I see basically 'terrain objects' that appear like they can be added. Are you trying to get rid of grass in the pre-generated landscapes? Is your building somehow "colliding" with a grass object that has been placed on a piece of landscape?

    I want to make sure I understand the problem so I don't end up telling you something un-useful or silly.
  15. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    Yes thats exactly my Problem. I dont want the Grass coming out of the Ground in my Building.
  16. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    I dont mean the static Objects like plants that can be picked up i mean just the Grass that is generated on the Ground.
  17. Rayven Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    14,229
    Location:
    USA
    Reputation:
    554
    Ok. Let me see what I can come up with. Thanks for your patience.
  18. Perun New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Message Count:
    10
    Reputation:
    0
    I have to thank you for spending your time :)
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  19. Rayven Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    14,229
    Location:
    USA
    Reputation:
    554
    Ok. If you select the worldspace where you are trying to put your building, there's a World->World Spaces... dialogue. Look at your settings here:
    CKNoGrass.jpg

    This may be what you're looking for. Let me know if it isn't. I have another idea but I'm not sure how complex it will be. Essentially, I'm thinking that if you increase the elevation of your building overall, you can put transition pieces that will "collide" with the ground but your interior will be lifted so the grass bits aren't poking through.

    Anyway, let me know. I'm still looking :)
  20. Rayven Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    14,229
    Location:
    USA
    Reputation:
    554
    Well if you're trying to put a building in the existing Whiterun, I can see why they'd have it locked down. As a test, I'm going to try and make an outdoor cell away from any of the existing Tamriel then place a building and play with the world settings to see if the toggle works more like I'd expect.

Share This Page

Users found this page by searching for:

  1. skyrim creation kit how to delete grass

    ,
  2. delete grass creation kit

    ,
  3. SKYRIM REMOMING LANDSCAPE

    ,
  4. skyrim creation kit vegetation löschen